California Stingrays host first swim meet of season

The California Singrays swim team hosted the Boonville Blue Marlins, Jefferson City Barracudas and the Mexico Marlins June 5 at the California City Pool, which was the first meet of the season for the Stingrays.

"The team did outstanding," Jennifer McCord, parent of Stingray swimmers Sarah, 13, and Madison, 9, said. "We have several strong swimmers who returned this year, and we're very excited to have a large number of young, new swimmers. We look forward to a successful season."

Stingrays who finished in the top four of their event are as follows. In the Girls 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, Megan Arnold, Charlee Bailey, Angel Gilmore and Ella Bailey placed first with 2:07.72, while Kyla Combs, Zoey Rimel, Abby Trachsel and Isabella Kincaid placed second with 2:35.09.

In the Girls 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, first place went to Zoe Edwards, Elizabeth Ash, Elizabeth Turner and Rubi Bolinger with 1:42.74, and second, Kiley Bailey, Shaylyn Bax, Kaitlyn Stauffer and Kaylee Menhennet, 1:43.07.

In the Girls 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, Zoe Zimmerman, Kaitlyn Turner, Brooklyn VanLoo and Sarah McCord placed first with 2:58.97, and second, Emma Baer, Brooklyn Bax, Jaley Flippin and Britani Allee, 3:02.83.

In the Girls 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, Amber Trachsel, Zoe Zimmerman, Sarah McCord and Jaley Flippin placed first with 3:19.25, and Britani Allee, Brooklyn Bax, Brooklyn VanLoo and Kaitlyn Turner, second, 3:43.03.

In the Mixed 9 and Under 100 Meter Medley Relay, Elizabeth Ash, Will Pickering, Madison McCord and Tyler Johnston placed second with 1:54.75, and Megan VanLoo, Rubi Bolinger, Enoch Dunnaway and Garrett Burger, third, 2:05.72, and Shaylyn Bax, Zoe Edwards, Eli Dunnaway and Kaitlyn Stauffer, fourth, 2:06.81.

In the Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, Zane Safely, Jack Johnston, Nathan Pickering and Bailey Elliott placed first with 3:20.06; and Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Medley Relay, Ellie Wirts, Audrey Pickering, Kaylee VanLoo and Rudy Wirts, second, 2:48.37.

In the Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, second place went to Will Pickering, Megan VanLoo, Madison McCord and Tyler Johnston with 1:30.10, and third, Garrett Burger, Enoch Dunnaway, Tagen Higgins and Eli Dunnaway, 1:41.16; and Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, Jack Johnston, Nathan Pickering, Gabriel Bailey and Zane Safely. third, 2:43.69.

Zoe Edwards placed fourth in the Girls 10 and Under 100 Meter Individual Medley (IM) with 2:23.56; Amber Trachsel, second, Girls 11-12 100 Meter IM, 1:36.00; Zane Safely, fourth, Boys 13-14 100 Meter IM, 1:45.44; and Emma Baer, third, Girls 13-14 100 Meter IM, 2:01.62.

Audra Whittle placed third in the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Backstroke with 48.45, and Charlee Bailey, fifth, 51.66; Gavin Porter, third, Boys 7-8 25 Meter Backstroke, 31.66, and Jackson Bailey, fourth, 32.34; Abby Trachsel, second, Girls 7-8 25 Meter Backstroke, 29.08, and Isabella Kincaid, third, 31.97; Will Pickering, second, Boys 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, 23.81, and Tyler Johnston, third, 24.97.

Elliott Bailey placed second in the Boys 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke with 1:19.90; Amber Trachsel, first, Girls 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke, 43.69, and Britani Allee, second, 48:05, and Brooklyn VanLoo, fourth, 51.28; Zane Safely, second, Boys 13-14 50 Meter Backstroke, 45.90, and Jack Johnston, third, 50.94; Ellie Wirts, second, Girls 13-14 50 Meter Backstroke, 46.09; and Audrey Pickering, third, 46.28; and Kaylee VanLoo, first, Girls 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, 43.43.

Charlee Bailey placed second in the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Freestyle with 38.53; Jackson Bailey, fourth, Boys 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, 25.97; Isabella Kincaid, first, Girls 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, 23.12, and Abby Trachsel, third, 27.65; Tyler Johnston, second, Boys 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, 17.09, and Will Pickering, third, 21.68; Nathan Pickering, second, Boys 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, 37.62, and Gabriel Bailey, fourth, 46.97; Amber Trachsel, third, Girls 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, 38.66, and Brooklyn Vanloo, fourth, 42.53.

Zane Safely placed fourth in the Boys 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle with 38.00; Emma Bailey, first, Girls 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, 36.12, and Ellie Wirts, second, 37.84, and Sarah McCord, fourth, 42.75; and Kaylee VanLoo, first, Girls 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, 36.63.

Eli Dunnaway placed first in the Boys 9-12 25 Meter Butterfly with 29.53, and Enoch Dunnaway, fourth, 30.88; Gabriel Bailey, fourth, Boys 11-12 50 Meter Butterfly, 1:00.16; Sarah McCord, third, Girls 13-14 50 Meter Butterfly, 55.72; Luke Burger, first, Boys 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, 30.63; and Kaylee VanLoo, first, Girls 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, 42.78.

Isabella Kincaid placed first in the Girls 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke with 27.19, and Abby Trachsel, second, 31.00; Tyler Johnston, second, Boys 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, 26.09, and Will Pickering, third, 29.03; Zoe Edwards, third, Girls 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, 26.47; Nathan Pickering, second, Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, 53.84; Brooklyn VanLoo, second, Girls 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, 52.76, and Zoe Zimmerman, third, 54.00, and Jaley Flippin, fourth, 56.19.

Jack Johnston placed third in the Boys 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke with 46.03; Emma Bailey, first, Girls 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, 48.38, and Ellie Wirts, second, 48.63, and Audrey Pickering, third, 49.75; Rudy Wirts, first, Boys 15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke, 40.28, and Gavin Pickering, second, 40.93; Nathan Pickering, third, Boys 100 Meter Breaststroke, 1:52.91.

The Stingrays competed in a meet at Sedalia June 11, however, results were not available. California will host a meet at 6 p.m. today (Wednesday) at the California Pool.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>