Lady Eagles place first at CCAA Track Meet

The Jamestown Lady Eagles won the championship in the varsity girls' division at the CCAA Conference Track Meet. From left are Allison Hawley, Maggie McNay, Stephanie Birkmann, Robyn Eschenbrenner, Mickayla Strother, Lexi Muri, Darian Wolfe and Mackenzie Strother.

The Jamestown Lady Eagles won the championship in the varsity girls' division at the CCAA Conference Track Meet. From left are Allison Hawley, Maggie McNay, Stephanie Birkmann, Robyn Eschenbrenner, Mickayla Strother, Lexi Muri, Darian Wolfe and Mackenzie Strother.

The Jamestown varsity and junior high track teams competed at the CCAA Conference Meet April 29 at Boonville, where the varsity girls won the championship with 160 points. Bunceton placed second in the varsity girls' division with 91; Pilot Grove third with 79; and Prairie Home fourth with 69.

Individual results for Jamestown's varsity girls are as follows: Robyn Eschenbrenner placed first in the High Jump, second in the Long Jump, second in the 100 Meter, and second in the 200 Meter; Maggie McNay placed second in the 1600 Meter; Lexi Muri placed third in the 400 Meter; Mickayla Strother placed first in the 100 Meter Hurdes, second in the 300 Meter Hurdles, and first in the Triple Jump; Mackenzie Strother placed first in the 800 Meter, first in the 1600 Meter, and first in the 3200 Meter; the team of Darian Wolfe, Lexi Muri, Stephanie Birkmann and Allison Hawley placed first in the 4x100 Meter Relay; and the team of Wolfe, McNay, Lexi Muri and Birkmann placed second in the 4x200 Meter Relay.

In the varsity boys' division, Higbee won with 128.50; Pilot Grove was second with 105.50; Otterville third with 87; and Jamestown fourth with 71.

Jamestown's Trevor Barbour was the MVP in the varsity boys' division with 38 individual points.

Individual results for Jamestown's varsity boys are as follows: Dylan Ash placed third in the 1600 Meter and third in the 3200 Meter; Trevor Barbour placed first in the 400 Meter, first in the Triple Jump, first in the High Jump, and second in the Long Jump; Garrett Jones placed first in the 100 Meter; Evan Knierim placed second in the 100 Meter and third in the 200 Meter; the team of Colton DeVore, Ash, Knierim and Jones placed first in the 4x200 Meter Relay; and the team of DeVore, Knierim, Jed Wilhouer and Dakota Matthews placed second in the 4x100 Meter Relay.

In the junior high boys' division, Jamestown finished third with 123. Prairie Home placed first with 156.50; Higbee second with 132; and Otterville fourth with 71.50.

Jamestown's Trenton Barbour was the MVP in the junior high boys' division with 40 individual points.

Individual results for Jamestown's junior high boys are as follows: Barbour placed first in the 400 Meter, first in the 1600 Meter, first in the Long Jump and first in the High Jump; Jaden Klund placed third in the 800 Meter; and Blake Street placed second in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

In the junior high girls' division, Jamestown finished third with 71. Higbee won with 101; Prairie Home was second with 75; and Bunceton fourth with 55.  

Individual results for Jamestown's junior high girls are as follows: Sierra Cooper placed third in the Triple Jump;

McKenzie Hargis placed third in the Long Jump; Chiane Harlan placed third in the 75 Meter Hurdles, third in the 100 Meter, and third in the 400 Meter; Courtney Matthews placed second in the 800 Meter and first in the 1600 Meter; the team of Cooper, Valerianna Gentzsch, Hargis and Matthews placed second in the 4x200 Meter Relay; and the team of Cooper, Gentzsch, Hargis and Matthews placed third in the 4x100 Meter Relay.

"I was very proud of the effort of all our athletes, not just the ones who brought home medals, because everyone did their best to earn points for the team," Jamestown Track Coach E.H. Hirschvogel said. "Jamestown was represented very well."

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>