Area athletes compete at sectional, state track events

Jamestown's Trevor Barbour and Mickayla Strother proudly display the medal each received for finishing in the top eight of their event at the Class 1 state track championships Saturday, garnering All-State honors.

Jamestown's Trevor Barbour and Mickayla Strother proudly display the medal each received for finishing in the top eight of their event at the Class 1 state track championships Saturday, garnering All-State honors.

Area high school track athletes competed at Class 3 Sectionals Saturday at Eldon, and Class 1-2 state track championships Friday-Saturday at Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Jefferson City, where a number were top finishers.

(The top four finishers at sectionals qualify to advance to the state championships, and the top eight at state earn All-State honors.)

California

Five members of the California High School varsity track team competed at Class 3 Sectionals Saturday at Eldon, where each finished in the top four of their event to advance to the Class 3 state championships Friday-Saturday (May 30-31) at Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Jefferson City.

Junior Dylan Norton placed third in the 300 Meter Hurdles with 40.39, and fourth in the 110 Meter Hurdles with 16.10. Senior Nathan Squires placed second in the Shot Put with 51'01". The team of Norton, Dylan Albertson, Benigno Corona and Conner George placed third in the 4x400 Meter Relay with 3:30.89.

Jamestown

Two members of the Jamestown C-I varsity track team finished in the top four of their event at Class 1 Sectionals May 17 at CMU, Fayette, to advance to the Class 1 state track championships Friday-Saturday (May 23-24) at Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Jefferson City. Junior Trevor Barbour placed third in the High Jump with 5'8", and fourth in the Triple Jump with 39'7", and sophomore Mickayla Strother placed third in the 100 Meter Hurdles with 17.32.

At the state championships, Barbour and Strother garnered All-State honors by finishing in the top eight of their events. Barbour placed eighth in the Triple Jump with 40'4", and Strother placed fifth in the 100 Meter Hurdles with 17.32.

Prairie Home

Prairie Home R-V junior Rayce Kendrick placed second in the Long Jump event at Class 1 Sectionals May 17 at CMU, Fayette, with 19'5.25" to qualify to advance to the Class 1 state track championships Friday-Saturday (May 23-24) at Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Jefferson City, where Kendrick placed 13th in the Long Jump with 18'01".

Russellville

Russellville High School track team members competed at Class 2 Sectionals May 17 at Linn, where the Lady Indians finished team competition in second place with 74 points.

Russellville athletes who finished in the top four of their event at sectionals to advance to the Class 2 state championships Friday-Saturday (May 23-24) at Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Jefferson City, were: Alan Murphy, third place in Pole Vault, 11'6"; Justice Miller, fourth in 100 Meter, 13.12, and third in 400 Meter, 1:01.79, and second in 200 Meter, 27.09; Grace Young, second in 1600 Meter, 5:44.34, and fourth in 800 Meter, 2:27.64, and second in 3200 Meter, 12:12.08; Miranda Hill, third in 3200 Meter, 12:12.55; Jordan Barnhart, fourth in High Jump, 4'10"; and the girls' 4x800 Meter Relay team placed first with 10:14.98.

Those who finished in the top eight at the state championships to garner All-State honors are as follows: Young placed third in the 3200 Meter with 11:48.77, third in the 1600 Meter with 5:20.99, and fifth in the 800 Meter with 2:23.30; Hill placed fifth in the 3200 Meter with 11:57; Miller placed seventh 400 Meter with 1:00.63; the girls' 4x800 Meter Relay team placed fifth with 9:58.82; and Murphy placed seventh in the Pole Vault with 12'9".

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>