News Education Sports Obits Events Classifieds Autos Jobs Search
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The following are results from the Art Halls at the Moniteau County Fair.

GARDEN PRODUCTS

Beets: first place, Bryan Wolford; second place, Gavin Porter.

Cabbage, one head of any variety: first place Gavin Porter; second place, Lainey Porter.

Cantaloupes, any variety: first place, Gavin Porter; second place, Lainey Porter.

Carrots: first place, Bryan Wolford; second place, Hazel Wolford.

Cucumbers (slicing): first place, Mason Bolinger; second place, Gavin Porter.

Cucumbers (pickling): first place, Lee Bieri; second place, Christine Koestner.

Eggplant: first place, Gavin Porter, California, second place, Lainey Porter.

Garlic (three whole bulbs): first and second place, Ann Grotjan.

Green beans (plate of six): first place, Gavin Porter, California, second place, Lainey Porter.

Gourds (two): first place, Kinsley Lawson; second place, Corbin Lawson.

Herbs (three different varieties): first and second place, Kathy Shoemaker.

Onions (red, four): first and second place, Ann Grotjan.

Yellow onions (four): first and second place, Ann Grotjan.

White onions (four): first place, Robert Anderson; second place, Elaine Anderson.

Okra (plate of four): first place, Mary Haldiman, Jamestown; second place, Robert Anderson.

Peppers (three sweet): first place, Kathy Shoemaker; second place, Lainey Porter.

Peppers (hot, six): first place, Kathy Shoemaker; second place, Lainey Porter.

White potatoes (four): first place, Paul Boehme; second place, Emma Althoff.

Red potatoes (four): first place, Ann Grotjan; second place, Mary Haldiman.

Pumpkin: first place, Aubrey Davis; second place, Mason Bolinger.

Summer squash, two each of straight neck and crook neck: first place, Gavin Porter; second place, Layton Petree.

Sweet potatoes, any variety, two: first place, Ethan Althoff; second place, Ann Grotjan.

Red tomatoes, three: first place, Lainey Porter; second place, Ethan Althoff.

Pink tomatoes, three: second place, Mary Lou Hoellering.

Yellow tomatoes, three: first place, Collin Althoff; second place, Gavin Porter.

Miniature or cocktail tomatoes, eight: first place, Carol Birdsong; second place, Kathy Shoemaker.

Watermelon: first place, Lainey Porter; second place, Gavin Porter.

Zucchini, two: first place, Lainey Porter; second place, Kinsley Lawson.

Display garden vegetables: first place, Ann Grotjan; second place,Lena Bieri.

Display ugly vegetables: first place, Carol Birdsong; second place, Ann Grotjan.

Monster vegetable: first place, Henley Bolinger; second place, Mary Lou Hoellering.

Any vegetable no classified: first place, Ethan Althoff; second place, Ann Grotjan.

ORCHARD PRODUCTS

Blackberries, any variety: first place, Lance Oliver; second place, Ann Grotjan.

Apples, any variety: first place, Henley Bolinger; second place, Emma Bolinger.

Pears, any variety: first place, Mary Haldiman; second place, Harrison Crook.

Grapes, any variety: first place, Roberta Rothstein.

Peaches, any variety: first place, Ann Grotjan.

Plums, any variety: first place, Garrett Burger.

Rhubarb, three stalks: first and second place, Kathy Shoemaker.

Any orchard product: first place, Emma Batye; second place, Henley Bolinger.

Dehydrated vegetables or fruit: first place, Roberta Rothstein; second place, Ann Grotjan.

FIELD PRODUCTS

Corn, three stalks: first place, Kody Bisges; second place, Evan Schoenthal.

Oats, half a peck: first place, Emmett Inglish.

Grain sorghum, three stalks: first place, Bradley Schoenthal.

Soybeans bundles: first place, Garrett Burger; second place, Layton Petree.

Wheat, any variety, half peck: first place, Brayden Schoenthal, second place, Garrett Burger,

Sunflower, one stalk: first place, Ethan Althoff; second place, Emma Althoff.

Any field product: first place, Garrett Burger, popcorn; second place, Emmett Inglish, barley.

FOODS

Yeast breads

White bread, half loaf: first place, Judy Burger.

Gluten free bread, half loaf: Roberta Rothstein.

Dinner rolls, plate of four: first and second place, Judy Burger.

Cinnamon rolls, plate of four: first place, Judy Burger.

Coffee cake, half loaf: first place, Trisha Boyle.

Any yeast bread, half loaf: first place, Judy Burger.

Quick breads

Nut bread: first place, Trisha Boyle; second place, Meghan Petree.

Gingerbread, half loaf: first place, Judy Burger.

Cornbread, plate of four pieces: first place, Mary Haldiman.

Biscuits, plate of four: Pat Moore.

Muffins, plate of four: first place, Christine Koestner; second place, Mary Haldiman.

Any quick bread, half loaf: first place, Judy Burger; second place, Pat Moore.

Cakes

Bundt cake: first place, Judy Burger.

Sponge or Sunshine cake, not iced: first place, Emily Burger

Devil's Food cake: first place, Judy Burger.

Pound cake: first place, Judy Burger.

Coconut cake: first place, Judy Burger.

Cupcakes, four and iced: first place, Trisha Boyle; second place, Judy Burger.

Any cake: first place, Ella Burger.

Best of show: Pecan pie, Meghan Petree.

Cookies

Sugar cookies: first place: Trisha Boyles; second place, Trisha Boyles.

Cookies, nut, fruit, oatmeal, plate of four: first place, Trisha Boyles; second place, Mary Haldiman.

Chocolate chip cookies: first place, Mary Haldiman; second place: Kathy Shoemaker.

Brownies or bar cookies, plate of four: first place, Pat Moore.

Any cookie: first place, Adler Koestner; second place, Emily Burger.

Peanut brittle, four pieces: first place, Mary Haldiman; second place, Judy Burger.

Candies

Chocolate fudge, four pieces: first place, Judy Burger.

Candy by girl under 16-years of age: first place, Emily Burger; second place, Ella Burger.

Any candy: first and second place, Judy Bolinger.

Best display pantry stores, four items including half loaf of bread: first place, Mary Haldiman; second place, Judy Burger.

Best Cherry pie: second place, Kathy Shoemaker.

Best apple pie: second place, Kathy Shoemaker.

Best pecan pie: first place, Meghan Petree.

Canned vegetables

Best of show: Brad McCord.

Green beans: first place, Robert Anderson; second place, Louis Embry.

Beets: first place and best of show, Brad McCord.

Tomatoes: first place, Mary Haldiman.

Tomato juice: first place, Ann Grotjan; second place, Mary Haldiman.

Sauerkraut: first place, Bryan Wolford.

Any canned vegetables not classified: first place, Ann Grotjan — marinara; second place, Bryan Wolford.

Canned fruit

Best of show: Mary Haldiman.

Best of show, soft spread: Olivia Harris.

Applesauce: first place, Olivia Harris; second place, Jillian Harris.

Blackberries: first place, Debbie Swanson.

Cherries: first place, Debbie Swanson.

Peaches: first place, Rita Hammerly.

Pears: first place and best of show, Mary Haldiman; second place, Olivia Harris.

Any canned fruit not classified: first and second place, Ann Grotjan — elderberrry.

Jellies

Blackberry: first place, Larry Dahler.

Raspberry: first place, Larry Dahler.

Grape: best of show and first place, Olivia Harris; second place, Larry Dahler.

Any jelly not classified: first place, Brad McCord; second place, Judy Burger.

Preserves

Peach: first place, Marian Dorn; second place, Madison McCord.

Plum: first place, Madison McCord.

Strawberry: first place, Julianna Gardner; second place, Annalynn Dietzel.

Jams and butters

Blackberry or dewberry: first place, Larry Dahler — blackberry; second place, Mary Haldiman.

Raspberry: first place, Mary Haldiman.

Strawberry: first and second place, Marian Dorn.

Peach: first place, Emmary Williams; second place, Larry Dahler.

Pear hone or butter, one pint: first place, Mary Haldiman; second place, Larry Dahler.

Any jam or butter not classified: first and second place, Darlene Bleich.

Pickles and relishes

Best of show: Carol Birdsong.

Bread and butter pickles: first place, Larry Dahler; second place, Judy Burger.

Beet pickles: first place, Emmary Williams; second place, Roberta Rothstein.

Dill pickles: first place and best of show, Carol Birdsong; second place, Lois Embry.

Sweet pepper relish: first and second place, Larry Dahler.

Tomato catsup: Larry Dahler.

Chili sauce: first place, Larry Dahler.

Salsa: first place, Olivia Harris; second place, Amy Wilhelm.

Pickled okra: first place, Ann Grotjan.

Any pickle or relish not classified: first place, Bryan Wolford; second place, Lois Embry.

NEEDLEWORK

Pillowcases, embroidered: first place, Darlene Bleich; second place, Joyce Crook.

Pillowcases, crocheted edging: first place, Marian Dorn.

Afghan, crocheted: first and second place, Darlene Bleich.

Baby afghan, knitted or crocheted: first place, Mary Lou Scheidt; second place, Darlene Bleich.

Doilies, knitted or crocheted: first place, Darlene Bleich; second place, Marian Dorn.

Pot holder, any style: first place, Darlene Bleich; second place, Roberta Rothstein.

Tablecloth, embroidered, first place, Marian Dorn.

Tablecloth, quilted: first and second place, Debbie Gonzales.

Any crocheted article: first place, Mary Lou Scheidt; second place, Roberta Rothstein.

WOOD PROJECTS

Provided by California Construction

first place, Caleb Howard; second place, Adler Koestner.

QUILTS

Best of show: Vintage (over 50 years) — Debbie Staton.

People's choice — Cyndi Reichel.

Quilted wall hanging: Deborah Gonzales, red star.

Hand-quilted: Elaine Anderson, blue star.

Pieced: Cyndi Reichel, red star.

Appliqued: Brad McCord, red star

Baby: Joan Bestgen earned a blue and red ribbon.

Machine quilted: Roberta Rothstein earned a blue and red ribbon.

Youth (17 years and under): Emily Burger earned the blue and red ribbon.

Family heirloom: Judy Burger, blue ribbon; Brad McCord, red ribbon.

Any quilt not classified: Annalyn Dietzel, blue ribbon; Cyndi Reichel, red ribbon.

CRAFTS

Homemade holiday decoration: first place, Darlene Bleich; second place, Roberta Rothstein.

Soft pillow, any style: first place, Ella Burger.

Machine embroidery: first and second place, Becky Schneider.

Tea towel, embroidered or cross-stitched: first place, Joyce Crook; second place, Marian Dorn.

Counted cross-stitch, any article: first place, Michele Bilyeu; second place, Marian Dorn.

Any type of homemade clothing, 18-years-old and over: first place, Emily Bilyeu.

MUD PIES

Ages 5 and under: first place, Dax Wright; second place, Jonah Wickham.

Grades K-2: first place, Emma Althoff; second place, Lena Bieri.

Grades 3-5: first place, Addie Dicus; second place, Caleb Howard.

Grades 6-8: first place, Mari Miller; second place, Olivia Harris.

Mixed Media: first place, Terri Higgins; second place, Linda Hayden, third place, Brad McCord.

CRAFTS

Flip flops — decorated 17 and under class: first place: Ella Burger, second place, Emily Burger.

Scrapbooking, two page layout (no books): best of show, Michele Bilyeu; first place, Audrey Gilzow; second place, Mary Ann Wasser.

Scrapbooking, one page single layout: best of show, Kendra Fischer; first place, Rochelle Hendrickson; second place, Mary Ann Wasser.

Decorated sweatshirt or t-shirt: first place, Amy Wilhelm.

Patriotic items: first and second place, Weston Wood.

Handmade Christmas ornament: first and second place, Darlene Bleich.

Things made from recycled items: first place, Sally Vogel, second place, Martha Phillips.

Greeting cards: best of show, Rochelle Hendrickson; first place, Joy Fischer; second place, Rochelle Hendrickson.

Patriotic cards: best of show, Joy Fischer.

Holiday cards: best of show, Joy Fischer; first and second place, Rochelle Hendrickson.

Sunflowers, any item made: first place, Darlene Bleich.

Rooster art, any item made: first place, Teri Higgins.

17 YEARS AND YOUNGER

Oil and acrylic painting, any subject: first place, Audrey Davis; second place, Rebekah Farmer.

Watercolor: first place, Sonya Grotjan.

Drawing (pencil, ink, pastel) any subject: first and second place, Sonya Grotjan.

Photograph (black and white) animals, people, scenic or abstract: first and second place, Sonya Grotjan, both animals.

Photograph (black and white) animal, people, scenic or abstract: first place people, Olivia Harris, first place scenic, Olivia Harris, second place scenic, Olivia Harris.

Photograph (black and white) animal, people, scenic or abstract: first and second place abstract: Zoe Zimmerman.

Photograph (color) animal, people, scenic or abstract: first place for animal and scenic, Sonya Grotjan, second place, Olivia Harris. first place for people, Zoe Zimmerman, first place for abstract, Zoe Zimmerman.

18 YEARS AND OLDER

Oil and acrylic painting, any subject: first place, Sheila Bolin, second place, Patty Addison.

Drawing (pencil, ink, pastel) any subject: first place, Aubrey Davis, second place, Denny Dietzel.

17 years and under, Item made of wood: first place, Adler Koestner.

Best miscellaneous craft item: first place, Caleb Howard, second place, Ellen Turner.

PAINTINGS

People's choice: first place, Patty Addison; second place, Jeanne Wagener Turner.

Ceramics: first and second place, Ann Grotjan.

Item made of wood: first place, Bob Staton, second place, Kyle Wilhelm.

Best miscellaneous craft item: first place, Sarah McCord.

GARDEN

Provided by Longfellow's Garden Center

Best of show: Ann Grotjan

Visitor participation: Kathy Shoemaker.

Red Star: Mary Haldiman.

TWIN CITY GARDEN CLUB FLOWER SHOW

Class One Outdoor container "Wind Beneath my Wings"

first place, Sonya Grotjan.

Class II Indoor container, "Always in my Heart"

first place, Sonya Grotjan, second place, Caleb Howard.

Miniature designs

Class I Fresh Plant Material "Enjoy the Silence"

first place, Ann Grotjan.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT