California, MO 91° View Live Radar Sat H 88° L 65° Sun H 87° L 65° Mon H 87° L 64° Weather Sponsored By:

Prep Track and Field: Russellville Invitational

Prep Track and Field: Russellville Invitational

April 15th, 2018 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

RUSSELLVILLE, Mo. — The Russellville Lady Indians took girls honors while Van-Far won on the boys side Saturday at the Russellville Invitational.

Russellville finished with 117 points to top 16 other teams. Calvary Lutheran was fourth with 76 points, with Eugene taking fifth (68) and St. Elizabeth was sixth (36).

Makenzie Schwartz of Russellville was first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, as well as the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Emma Homfeldt of Calvary Lutheran won the 800-meter run, while teammate Katy Allen took top honors in the long jump. Calvary Lutheran also was first in the girls 4x100- and 4x200-meter relays.

Andrea Schaffer of St. Elizabeth won two events — the discus and the javelin. Ariel Schaffer of St. Elizabeth was first in the pole vault, while Samantha Haas of New Bloomfield won the triple jump.

On the boys side, Skylar Smith of Belle won the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Harrison Frank of Russellville won the 800-meter run, while teammate Tristin Little was first in the 110-meter hurdles. Matt Allen of Calvary Lutheran took honors in the long jump, while David Basiger of St. Elizabeth was first in the shot put and New Bloomfield won the 4x800-meter relay.

Van-Far totaled 119 points to win the boys title against 17 other teams. New Bloomfield was second with 101, followed by Russellville at 69 and Calvary Lutheran with 64.

Here are the final team scores and top-eight finishers in each event:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Van-Far (VF) 119; 2. New Bloomfield (NB) 101; 3. Russellville (R) 69; 4. Calvary Lutheran (CL) 64; 5. Dixon (D) 57; 6. Alton (A) 51; 7. Licking (L) 46; 8. (tie) Eugene (E) and Tipton (T) 35; 10. St. Elizabeth (SE) 31; 11. Cole Camp (CC) 29; 12. Plato (28); 13. Belle (B) 26); 14. Weaubleau (W) 24; 15. Jamestown (J) 8; 16. Green Ridge (GR) 4; 17. Newburg (N) 4; 18. Sedalia Sacred Heart (SH) 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. New Bloomfield 8:56.80; 2. Russellville 8:59.55; 3. Van-Far 9:09.89; 4. Dixon 9:47.93; 5. Calvary Lutheran 9:54.27; 6. Cole Camp 9:57.64; 7. Eugene 10:02.38; 8. Licking 10:28.31.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Tristin Little (R) 17.30; 2. Josh Hodde (VG) 17.31; 3. Trevor Graves (D) 17.81; 4. Colby Marr (D) 19.70; 5. Easton Ambler (NB) 20.88; 6. Gage Claas (T) 21.41; 7. Gabe Little (R) 21.65; 8. Jaxon Beeler (SH) 23.73.

100-meter dash: 1. Skylar Smith (B) 12.37; 3. Clayten Walker (NB) 12.45; 3. Jacob Garner (VG) 12.65; 4. Mason Cockrum (A) 12.68; 5. Austin Meisel (CL) 12.74; 6. Trevor Graves (D) 12.83; 7. Tre Kempker (E) 12.90; 8. Dakota Pace (T) 12.95.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Van-Far 1:34.79; 2. New Bloomfield 1:36.63; 3. Calvary Lutheran 1:37.99 4. Russellville 1:41.78; 5. Dixon 1:42.97; 6. Cole Camp 1:44.87; 7. Alton 1:47.45; 8. Tipton 1:49.71.

1,600-meter run: 1. Chase Ratliff (W) 4:42.12; 2. Josh Pyatt (P) 4:46.27; 3. Isaac Ashton (T) 4:55.70; 4. Cameron Haeffner (E) 4:57.46; 5. Keegan Black (L) 5:07.67; 6. Jared Shirley (R) 5:08.49' 7. Robert Morningstar (NB) 5:11.90; 8. Lathn McMorris (VF) 5:15.95.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Alton 46.50; 2. Calvary Lutheran 47.31; 3. Tipton 48.15; 4. New Bloomfield 49.41; 5. Licking 50.08; 6. Cole Camp 51.26; 7. Plato 53.93; 8. Dixon 54.36.

400-meter dash: 1. Parker Wallace (VF) 52.78; 3. Payton Culwell (NB) 52.93; 3. Josh Pyatt (P) 54.13; 4. Beau Bryant (R) 55.52; 5. Matthew Townsend (A) 55.75; 6. Dallin Townsend (GR) 55.82; 7. Dillion Minor (VF) 57.13; 8. Justin Keeth (D) 57.86.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Trevor Crider (VF) 43.02; 2. Josh Hodde (VF) 43.58; 3. Tristin Little (R) 45.21; 4. Trevor Graves (D) 45.31; 5. Easton Ambler (NB) 47.28; 6. Aliczander Nikonowicz (NB) 48.13; 67. Gabe Little (R) 49.91; 8. Ian Sumner (J) 51.30.

800-meter run: 1. Harrison Frank (R) 2:06.83; 2. Josh Pyatt (P) 2:12.45; 3. Caleb Distler (NB) 2:13.46; 4. Cameron Haeffner (E) 2:14.04; 5. Grant Going (CL) 2:16.76; 6. Jared Shirley (R) 2:19.47; 7. Willy Murphy (CC) 2:21.51; 8. Austin Carrier (NB) 2:22.87.

200-meter dash: 1. Skylar Smith (B) 24.05; 2. Clayten Walker (NB) 24.38; 3. Verlyn Johnson (VF) 24.65; 4. Reece Going (CL) 24.76 5. Trevin Weed (D) 25.25; 6. Austin Meisel (CL) 25.29; 7. Chance Campbell (L) 25.64; 8. Dillion Minor (VG) 25.67.

3,200-meter run: 1. Chase Ratliff (W) 10:34.05; 2. Keegan Black (L) 11:01.12; 3. Caleb Distler (NB) 11:03.68; 4. Cameron Haeffner (E) 11:11.42; 5. Lathyn McMorris (VG) 11:29.39; 6. Tyler Robinson (VF) 11:31.70; 7. Cambell Nichols (R) 11:44.27; 8. Kyle Brautigam (R) 11:44.88.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Van-Far 3:40.68; 2. New Bloomfield 3:42.11; 3. Russellville 3:52.46; 4. Calvary Lutheran 4:00.89; 5. Plato 4:02.65; 6. Dixon 4:06.84.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Garner (VF) 11-0; 2. Everett John Schaffer (SE) 10-0; 3. LaTrel Wright (VF) 8-0; 4. Kyle Emerson (NB) 8-0; 5. Ethan Sanchez (N) 7-6.

High jump: 1. Aaron Hollis (A) 5-6; 2. Trevin Weed (D) 5-6; 3. Matt Allen (CL) 5-6; 4. Marshall Fisher (CC) 5-2; 5. RJ Mays (CL) 5-2; 6. Tyler Thenhaus (B) 5-0; 7. David Basiger (SE) 5-0; 8. Brogan Wheeler (VF) 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Matt Allen (CL) 19-7.5; 2. Mason Cockrum (A) 19-2.5; 3. Beau Bryant (R) 18-8.5; 4. Zach Bond (E) 18.9-5; 5. Dalton Weaver (T) 18-8; 6. Tristan Jones (J) 18-6; 7. Ethan Ives (CC) 18-4.5; 8. Dallin Townsend (GR) 17-7.

Triple jump: 1. Ethan Ives (CC) 40-3; 2. Dalton Weaver (T) 40-2.5; 3. Zach Bond (E) 38-2.5; 4. Kyle Emerson (NB) 37.8; 5. Ian Sumner (J) 37-4; 6. Skylar Smith (B) 37-0; 7. Caleb Distler (NB) 36-5; 8. Brennan Wheeler (VF) 36-5.

Shot put: 1. David Basiger (SE) 42-9 2. Sean Loughridge (L) 41-3; 3. Alex Flowers (VF) 36-5; 4. Luke Felger (CL) 36-0 5. Garrett Duncan (L) 34-10; 6. Grant Garrison (NB) 34-5; 7. Mason Cockrum (A) 33-9; 8. Brylee Fielder (W) 33-1.

Discus: 1. Sean Loughridge (L) 134-3; 2 Kyle Ebers (VF) 125-7.5; 3. Everett John Schaffer (SE) 109-2 4. Garrett Duncan (L) 108-6; 5. Grant Garrison (NB) 102-6.5 6. Brylee Fielder (W) 102-0; 7. Nathan Beatty (VF) 101-6; 8. Marshall Fisher (CC) 98-6.5.

Javelin: 1. Dalton Sharp (A) 131-9; 2. Trevor Graves (D) 31-3; 3. Dakota Pace (T) 130-10; 4. Cameron Haeffner (E) 129-7; 5. Braden Perry (D) 123-4; 6. Everett John Schaffer (SE) 123-0; 7. John Kliethermes (SE) 122-11; 8. Aliczander Nikonowicz (NB) 112-7.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Russellville (R) 116; 2. Licking (L) 85; 3. Cole Camp (CC) 81; 4. Calvary Lutheran (CL) 76; 5. Eugene (E) 68; 6. St. Elizabeth (SE) 65; 7. Van-Far (VF) 37; 8. New Bloomfield (NB) 36; 9. Plato (P) 27; 10. Newburg (N) 26; 11. Tipton (T) 23; 12. Sedalia Sacred Heart (SH) 19; 13. Weaubleau (W) 14; 14. Green Ridge (GR) 11; 15. Conway (C) 8; 16. (tie) Stover (S) and Alton (A) 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Cole Camp 10:34.50; 2. Eugene 11:12.79; 3. Calvary Lutheran 11:13.89; 4. Russellville 11:33.89; 5. Van-Far 11:56.12; 6. Tipton 12:53.02.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Makenzie Schwartz (R) 17.66; 2. McKenzie Cook (L) 18.93; 3. Ellie Marimon (CC) 18.96; 4. Jordan Plassmeyer (SE) 18.97; 5. Maia Smith (SH) 19.14; 6. Jerika Vanderford (W) 19.49; 7. Maggie Cline (L) 20.12; 8. Makayla McAfee (VF) 20.14.

100-meter dash: 1. Makenzie Schwartz (R) 14.12; 2. Kaydi Alderman (E) 14.50; 3. Taylor Gudde (CC) 14.61; 4. Tyanna Busch (T) 14.61; 5. Gracie Schultz (B) 14.67; 6. Faith Strutton (R) 14.88; 7. Svetlana Rebikh (GR) 14.97; 8. Kelly Lewis (L) 15.08.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Calvary Lutheran 1:58.46 2. Cole Camp 1:59.12; 3. New Bloomfield 1:59.51; 4. Eugene 1:59.88; 5. Tipton 2:03.32; 6. Russellville 'A' 2:04.41; 7. Russellville 'B' 2:06.95; 8. Van-Far 2:08.52.

1,600-meter run: 1. Macy Shuschnke (N) 6:06.69; 2. Jayla Jennings (VF) 6:20.64; 3. Avery Bohon (CC) 6:29.02; 4. Evelyn Struemph (SE) 6:31.24; 5. Olivia Barnett (R) 6:31.55; 6.. Natalie Kirchner (R) 6:38.86; 7. Aubree Schuster (T) 6:40.87; 8. Madeline Wilson (CL) 6:47.62.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Calvary Lutheran 55.47; 2. New Bloomfield 56.53; 3. Cole Camp 57.54; 4. Tipton 57.64; 5. Plaato 59.04; 6. Russellville 59.12; 7. Van-Far 59.94; 8. St. Elizabeth 1:02.80.

400-meter dash: 1. Lainy Williams (CC) 1:03.77; 2. Jodi Polly (E) 1:05.57; 3. Sadie Rollings (SH) 1:09.12; 4. Amber Carmody (P) 1:10.63; 5. Delaney Gerken (CC) 1:10.98; 6. Arleigh Harrison (P) 1:10.99; 7. Kyra Taylor (L) 1:11.27; 8. Kyrastien Loveland (R) 1:12.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Makenzie Schwartz (R) 51.68; 2. Maia Smith (SH) 53.30; 3. McKenzie Cook (L) 53.93; 4. Maggie Cline (L) 54.54; 5. Jordan Plassmeyer (SE) 54.82; 6. Makayla McAfee (VF) 56.76; 7. Ellie Marimon (CC) 56.85; 8. Lia Pyatt (P) 57.69.

800-meter run: 1. Emma Homfeldt (CL) 2:35.52; 2. Rylee Kempker (E) 2:42.16; 3. Macy Shuschanke (N) 2:44.62; 4. Amber Carmody (P) 2:51.28; 5. Lindsey Brandt (R) 2:52.73; 6. Braiden Dougherty (CC) 2:54.51; 7. Evelyn Struemph (SE) 2:58.67; 8. Sydney Robertson (R) 3:00.63.

200-meter dash: 1. Makenzie Schwartz (R) 29.02; 2. Gracie Schultz (B) 29.64; 3. Tomi Rose (L) 29.74; 4. Jerika Vanderford 9W) 30.45; 5. Svetlana Rebikh (GR) 30.65; 6. Faith Strutton (R) 31.12; 7. Arleigh Harrison (P) 31.13; 8. Sadie Rollings (SH) 31.18.

3,200-meter run: 1. Macy Shuschanke (N) 13:18.67; 2. Olivia Barnett (R) 13:51.77; 3. Natalie Kirchner (R) 14:37.46; 4. Hannah Junkans (E) 15:18.88; 5. Jolynn Meenan (P) 16:01.49; 6. Anastaysia Otten (CL) 16:23.85.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Cole Camp 4:30.02; 2. New Bloomfield 4:43.31; 3. Russellville 4:45.31; 4. Calvary Lutheran 4:45.59; 5. St. Elizabeth 4:58.11; 6. Plato 5:04.51; 7. Tipton 5:08.47.

Pole vault: 1. Ariel Schaffer (SE) 7-0; 2. Heather Leuthen (L) 6-0.

High jump: 1. Lainy Williams (CC) 5-2; 2. Kelly Lewis (L) 4-10 3. McKenzie Cook (L) 4-8; 4. Caitlin Egan (C) 4-4; 5. Gabriela Kauffman (R) 4-2; 6. Olivia Dill (C) 4-0.

Long jump: 1. Katy Allen (CL) 15-10.5; 2. Taylor Ousley (E) 15-2.5; 3. Kaydi Alderman (E) 14-11.5; 4. Lindsey Brandt (R) 14-9.5; 5. Jordan Plassmeyer (SE) 14-8.5; 6. Samantha Haas (NB) 14-3.5; 7. McKenzie Embry (T) 14-2.5; 8. Jayla Volkart (R) 13-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Samantha Haas (NB) 32-3; 2. Katy Allen (CL) 31-7.5; 3. Kelly Lewis (L) 31-6; 4. Kaydi Alderman (E) 31-2; 5. Kyra Taylor (L) 30-8; 6. Lindsey Brandt (R) 30-7; 7. Taylor Ousley (E) 29-10.5; 8. Alivia Graddy (VF) 29-2.5.

Shot put: 1. Alexis Hadix (L) 31-11; 2. Abagail Moncrief (L) 31-7; 3. Andrea Schaffer (SE) 30-0; 4. Emily Lesmeister (GR) 28-4; 5. Kalyn Smith (R) 28-4; 6. Faith Gieck (B) 27-10; 7. Hannah Malzner (R) 27-5; 8. Susie Moman (B) 27-1.

Discus: 1. Andrea Schaffer (SE) 99-9; 2. Jordan Garner (VF) 95-2.5; 3. Becca Baker (W) 93-11; 4. Alexis Hadix (L) 89-10; 5. Nicole Massman (SE) 89-9.5; 6. Lauryn Brenner (CL) 88-3; 7. Kalyn Smith (R) 87-6; 8. Auburn Feathers (NB) 84-5.

Javelin: 1. Andrea Schaffer (SE) 111-5; 2. Jordan Garner (VF) 95-9; 3. Amanda Braun (CL) 93-4; 4. Maddy Lepper (E) 89-4; 5. Sydney Duenckel (CL) 87-11; 6. Hannah Malzner (R) 85-5; 7. Kayln Smith (R) 85-3; 8. Abby Uptegrove (S) 82-5.