California, MO 71° View Live Radar Sat H 84° L 69° Sun H 85° L 68° Mon H 85° L 72° Weather Sponsored By:

Area sports weekly recap

Area sports weekly recap

May 1st, 2019 in Sports

California

April 25, baseball, lost 10-0 to Southern Boone.

Russellville

April 26, baseball, defeated Osage 22-2 in the first game at the Russellville Invitational.

April 26, baseball, defeated Union 15-5 in the second game at the Russellville Invitational

April 26, boys track team finished tied for seventh place out of 11 teams at the South Callaway Relays, with 52 points. The girls track team finished in fifth place out of 11 teams with 57 points.

The Russellville boys results were: 100-meter dash, Mason Brenner, 13th place, 13.23 and Quintin Strutton, 17th place, 14.13; 200-meter dash, Mason Brenner, 13th place, 26.34; 400-meter dash, Ethan Huff, third place, 53.79 and Zane Faught, 15th place, 1:03.48; 800-meter run, Campbell Nicholes, fourth place, 2:10.78; Bryce Mehrhoff, sixth place, 2:13.52; 3,200-meter run, Arjay Wilson, fourth place, 11:33.99; 110-meter hurdles, Gabrial Little, sixth place, 17.69 and Zane Faught, 11th place, 19.91; 300-meter hurdles, Gabrial Little, fifth place, 45.76 and Ethan Huff, 11th place, 55.08; 4x100-meter relay, relay team, sixth place, 57.18; 4x200-meter relay, relay team, fifth place, 1:40.64; 4x400-meter relay, relay team, fourth place, 3:47.74; 4x800-meter relay, relay team, first place, 8:39.59; pole vault, Hunter Kueffer, sixth place, 10-6 and Jett Ruppel, eighth place, 10-0; discus, Logan Morris, ninth place, 105-3 and Kaden Shannon, 14th place, 96-10; javelin, Logan Morris, 13th place, 96-1 and Dakota Holsten, 14th place, 94-11; and shot put, Logan Morris, 15th place, 31-2 and Bryce Hale, 21st place, 17-5.

The Russellville girls results were: 100-meter dash, Mackenzi Gartner, 11th place, 14.71; 200-meter dash, Faith Strutton, 11th place, 30.02; 400-meter dash, Gabriela Kauffman, 12th place, 1:11.89 and Hannah Amend, 15th place, 1:13.41; 800-meter run, Lindsey Brandt, sixth place, 2:42.69; 3,200-meter run, Olivia Barnett, second place, 13:24.43; 100-meter hurdle, Ann Raithel, 11th place, 20.75; 300-meter hurdle, Ann Raithel, 14th place, 1:07.36; 4x100-meter relay, relay team, eighth place, 57.29; 4x200-meter relay, relay team, eighth place, 2:00.03; 4x400-meter relay, relay team, sixth place, 4:38.42; 4x800-meter relay, relay team, fourth place, 11:54.08; high jump, Gabriela Kauffman, first place, 4-10 and Mackenzi Gartner, 13th place, 4-0; long jump, Skylar Potts, third place, 14-8.75 and Heleigh Henderson, 15th place, 10-9.5; triple jump, Lindsey Brandt, third place, 31-1.5; pole vault, Kyrastien Loveland, ninth place, 6-6; discus, Kalyn Smith, fifth place, 95-5 and Rachel Padilla, 11th place, 76-1; javelin, Kalyn Smit, fourth place, 96-3; and shot put, Kalyn Smith, fourth place, 30-4 and Rachel Padilla, 14th place, 22-8.

April 27, baseball lost to Pembroke Hill 10-2 in the final game at the Russellville Invitational. Russellville is 14-8 on the year.

Jamestown

April 27, baseball, lost to Versailles 9-6.

April 27, baseball, lost to St. Elizabeth 12-8. Jamestown is 6-8 on the year.

Prairie Home

April 26, baseball, defeated Higbee 16-1. Prairie Home is 7-6 on the year.