California, MO 72° View Live Radar Fri H 84° L 62° Sat H 82° L 61° Sun H 81° L 68° Weather Sponsored By:

Weekly area sports recap

Weekly area sports recap

May 15th, 2019 in Sports

RUSSELLVILLE

The boys track team finished in first place out of 26 teams with 71 points at the Class 1 Sectional 3 meet at Russellville on May 11. The girls team finished in first place out of 25 teams with 96 points.

Boys results: 100-meter dash, Collin Lueckenotte, sixth place, 12.59; 800-meter run, Ethan Huff, first place, 2:06.93 and Campbell Nicholes, fifth place, 2:09.98; 1,600-meter run, Campbell Nicholes, second place, 4:48.44 and Jared Shirley, sixth place, 5:22.25; 3,200-meter run, Arjay Wilson, fourth place, 11:18.08; 100-meter hurdles, Gabe Little, sixth place, 17.55; 300-meter hurdles, Gabe Little, fourth place, 43.50; 4x100-meter relay, relay team, sixth place, 48.39; 4x200-meter relay, relay team, second place; 4x400-meter relay, relay team, 3:43.68; 4x800-meter relay, relay team, 8:39.50; and high jump, Mason Stewart, fifth place, 5-10 and Mason Deaver, seventh place, 4-8

Girls results: 100-meter dash, Makenzie Schwartz, first place, 12.77; 200-meter dash, Makenzie Schwartz, first place, 26.64; 1,600-meter run, Lindsey Brandt, eighth place, 6:37.29; 3,200-meter run, Lindsey Brandt, second place, 13:33.88 and Olivia Barnett, third place, 13:33.95; 100-meter hurdles, Makenzie Schwartz, first place, 16.26; 300-meter hurdles, Makenzie Schwartz, first place, 47.79; 4x100-meter relay, relay team, eighth place, 56.55; 4x200-meter relay, relay team, fifth place, 1:56.87; 4x400-meter relay, relay team, fifth place, 4:38.34; 4x800-meter relay, relay team, second place, 11:07.60; high jump, Gabriela Kauffman, third place, 4-10; long jump, Skylar Potts, second place, 15-10; triple jump, Lindsey Brandt, fifth place, 32-8.5; pole vault, Kyrastien Loveland, fifth place, 7-6; and javelin, Kalyn Smith, seventh place, 96-5.

Baseball, defeated Iberia 12-0 on May 13.

JAMESTOWN

The track boys team finished in 22nd place out of 26 teams with eight points at the Class 1 Sectional 3 meet at Russellville on May 11. The girls team finished in 15th place out of 25 teams with 16 points. Chiane Harlan qualified for state in the 100-meter dash. The boys 4x200-meter relay team of Cole Higgins, Tristan Jones, Ian Sumner and Zac Hargis, with Travis Barbour as the alternate, also qualified for state.

Boys results: 4x200-meter relay, relay team, fourth place, 1:38.69; and long jump, Tristan Jones, sixth place, 19-1.

Girls results: 100-meter dash, Chiane Harlan, fourth place, 13.52; 200-meter dash, Chiane Harlan, seventh place, 28.64; 800-meter run, Raena Lieser, seventh plce, 2:46.43; 1,600-meter run, Courtney Matthews, sixth place, 6:15.37; 3,200-meter run, Courtney Matthews, seventh place, 15:14.20; and 4x200-meter relay, relay team, seventh place, 2:00.44.

PRAIRIE HOME

The track boys team finished in 10th place out of 14 teams with 38 points at the Class 1 District 5 meet at Russellville on May 4. The girls team finished in 15th place out of 16 teams with five points.

Boys results: 100-meter dash, Blake Petsel, second place, 11.69; 200-meter dash, Blake Petsel, second place, 23.41; 400-meter dash, Clayton Pethan, second place, 53.02 and Austin Small, 14th place, 1:04.63; 4x100-meter relay, relay team, fifth place, 48.54; triple jump, Clayton Pethan, first place, 39-2; discus, Gabriel Turner, 17th place, 89-1; and javelin, Gabriel Turner, 21st place, 90-9 and Austin Small, 23rd place, 85-3.

Girls results: 100-meter dash, Kelsey Watson, 10th place, 14.39; 1,600-meter run, Savanna Tracy, sixth place, 6:42.20; 100-meter hurdles, Savanna Tracy, 10th place, 21.32; triple jump, Kelsey Watson, seventh place, 27-0; discus, Kelsey Watson, 13th place and Allison Simmons, 22nd place, 58-8; javelin, Allison Simmons, 18th place, 55-0; and shot put, Allison Simmons, 10th place, 26-9.

The boys track team finished in 19th place out of 26 teams with 13 points at the Class 1 Sectional 3 meet at Russellville on May 11.

Boys results: 200-meter dash, Blake Petsel, fifth place, 23.66; 400-meter dash, Clayton Pethan, fifth place, 53.84; and triple jump, Clayton Pethan, fourth place, 39-2.

Pethan advanced to state at Jefferson City in the triple jump.

Baseball, lost to Bunceton 9-1 in the first round of distict on May 13.