Today's Paper News Education Sports Obits Events Contests Classifieds Autos Jobs Search
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

2014 Media All-State football teams, Class 3

December 24, 2014 at 8:53 a.m. | Updated December 24, 2014 at 8:53 a.m.
The 2014 Media All-State football teams for Class 3 included four California players (from left): senior Nathan Squires (Second Team defensive line), senior Allan Burger (First Team linebacker), junior Landon Mouse (First Team defensive back) and senior Jaden Barr (First Team all-purpose).

2014 Media All-State football teams, Class 3

First Team offense

Quarterback: Tre Moore, John Burroughs, sr., 6-2, 185.

All-Purpose: Jaden Barr, California, sr., 6-0, 180.

Running backs: Brody McMahon, Maryville, sr., 5-11, 200; John Moten, John Burroughs, sr., 6-2, 190; Aaron Graham, Oak Grove, sr., 6-1, 195.

Receiver/Tight End: Collin Samuelson, School of the Osage, jr., 6-4, 185; Chris Bookeer, John Burroughs, sr., 6-1, 165; Zach Drake, O'Hara, sr., 6-2, 175.

Linemen: Jacob Cacek, Maryville, jr., 6-3, 270; Brennon Kellogg, Oak Grove, jr., 6-2, 237; Graham Cummings, John Burroughs, sr., 6-3, 260; Tristan Haltom, Ava, sr., 6-4, 290; Michael Childress, Monett, jr., 6-1, 240.

Kicker: Scott Jones, Oak Grove, 5-11, 160.

First Team defense

Linemen: Colin Bess, Park Hills Central, sr., 6-6, 235; Dalton Brinegar, Oak Grove, sr., 5-9, 195; Skyler Thomas, Macon, sr., 6-3 198; Brad Russell, School of the Osage, sr., 5-7, 180.

Linebackers: Bud Hilburn, Kennett, sr., 6-2, 225; Michail Winstead, Oak Grove, sr., 5-11, 191; Thomas Bolstadt, John Burroughs, jr., 6-1, 190; Wesley Abramovitz, Monett, sr., 5-11, 180;: Allan Burger, California, sr., 5-10, 165.

Secondary: Cameron Witt, Monett, jr., 5-10, 175; DaWaun Johnson, Oak Grove, sr., 5-9, 190; Landon Mouse, California, jr., 6-1, 170; Calieb Bennett, Odessa, sr., 6-2, 190.

Punter: Andrew Whitaker, MMA, soph., 5-11, 165.

Coach of the Year: Pat Richard, Oak Grove.

Second Team offense

Quarterback: Michael Briggs, O'Hara, sr., 6-1, 205.

All-Purpose: Jake Bridges, Park Hills Central, jr., 5-10, 162.

Running backs: Blaine Riddle, Potosi, sr., 5-10, 185 Armand Keely, Orchard Farm, sr., 5-11, 205; Landon Cairer, Oak Grove, jr., 6-0, 181.

Receiver/Tight End: Nathan Van Slyke, John Burroughs, sr., 6-5, 225; Zach Hipsher, Oak Grove, sr., 6-5, 192; Tommy Geisinger, St. Pius X, sr., 6-3, 195.

Linemen: Brendan Weybrew, Maryville, sr., 6-4, 295; Dakota Pope, Park Hills Central, sr., 6-1, 220; Jacob Lewis, Centralia, sr., 6-1 300; Michael Peters, John Burroughs, sr., 6-5, 230; Tristan Beyer, Reeds Spring, sr., 6-2, 260;

Kicker: Brendan Withrow, St. Pius X, sr., 6-1, 205.

Second Team defense

Linemen: Dustin Piper, Maryville, jr., 6-2, 225; Brandon Maberry, Park Hills Central, sr., 6-2, 191; Josh Klipper, Oak Grove, jr., 5-10, 224; Nathan Squires, California, sr., 6-2, 265.

Linebackers: Tyler Westerfield, Orchard Farm, sr., 6-1, 210; William Bradley-King, Hogan Prep Academy, jr., 6-2, 185; Drew Harlow, Park Hills Central, jr., 6-2, 210; Caleb Bischoff, Blair Oaks, sr., 5-9, 185.

Secondary: Ronald Smith, John Burroughs, jr., 6-3, 190; Brayden Manion, Park Hills Central, sr., 6-1, 166; Russell Williams, School of the Osage, jr., 5-11, 165; Josh Kent, Reeds Spring, sr., 6-4, 185.

Punter: Andrew Carr, Cameron, sr., n/a.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT