News Education Sports Obits Events Contests Classifieds Autos Jobs Search
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption As is standard practice before elections within the county, officials from the Cole County Clerk's office, along with one member each of the Republican and Democrat parties, ran a test in July 2017 on four optical voting machines to be used in an Aug. 8 special election. Roy Beal is shown feeding test ballots into the machines while Karen Simpson retrieves the sample ballots. Photo by Julie Smith / California Democrat.

Tuesday at 5 p.m. is the deadline for Missourians to file as political candidates for federal, state and county offices to be chosen in the Aug. 7 primary election and, ultimately, in the Nov. 6 general election.

Independent candidates have until the end of July to submit their petitions to the secretary of state's office for federal and state races.

Filing began Feb. 27, with all candidates who filed on the first day drawing numbers for their position on the ballot. All other candidates' names appear on the ballot in the order they filed.

The ballots will include two statewide contests — for U.S. Senator and state auditor — as well as congressional districts, state Senate seats and all state House seats.

In many areas, circuit judges — who are considered state offices and file with the secretary of state — also are on the ballot, including four circuits in Mid-Missouri.

As of Friday evening, the candidates who filed with the secretary of state for federal and state offices appearing on Mid-Missouri ballots were:

U.S. Senate

REPUBLICANS

Tony Monetti, of Warrensburg

Austin Petersen, of Peculiar

Josh Hawley, of Columbia

Fred Ryman, of Jefferson City

Christina Smith, of Jefferson City

Kristi Nichols, of Independence

Bradley Krembs, of St. Charles

Ken Patterson, of Eureka

Brian G. Hagg, of Aurora

Courtland Sykes, of Independence

DEMOCRATS

Carla (Coffee) Wright, of St. Louis

Angelica Earl, of St. Louis

Leonard Joseph Steinman II, of Jefferson City

John Hogan, of St. Charles

Travis Gonzalez, of Maryville

David Faust, of Raymore

Claire McCaskill, of St. Louis

LIBERTARIAN

Japheth Campbell, of Springfield

GREEN

Jo Crain, of Kansas City

Jerome Bauer, of St. Louis

_

Auditor

REPUBLICANS

Kevin M. Roach, of Chesterfield

David Wasinger, of St. Louis County

Paul Curtman, of Washington

Saundra McDowell, of Jefferson City

DEMOCRAT

Nicole Galloway, of Columbia

GREEN

Don Fitz, of St. Louis

CONSTITUTION

Jacob Luetkemeyer, of California

_

U.S. Congress

3rd District — includes Cole, Callaway, Osage, Gasconade, Maries, Miller and part of Camden counties in Mid-Missouri:

REPUBLICANS

Chadwick Bicknell, of Arnold

Blaine Luetkemeyer, of St. Elizabeth

DEMOCRATS

Katy Geppert, of St. Louis

John Kiehne, of St. Albans

LIBERTARIAN

Donald V. Stolle, of Arnold

4th District — includes Boone, Moniteau, Morgan and part of Camden counties in Mid-Missouri:

REPUBLICANS

John Webb, of Cleveland

Vicky Hartzler, of Harrisonville

DEMOCRATS

Renee Hoagenson, of Columbia

Hallie J. Thompson, of Columbia

LIBERTARIANS

Steven Koonse, of Leeton

Mark Bliss, of Warrensburg

_

State Legislature in Mid-Missouri

Missouri Senate

District 6 — includes Cole, Gasconade, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, and Osage counties:

REPUBLICAN

Mike Bernskoetter, of Jefferson City

DEMOCRATS

Bryan Struebig, of Eldon

Nicole Thompson, of Jefferson City

LIBERTARIAN

Steven Wilson, of Jefferson City

District 10 — includes Audrain, Callaway, Lincoln, Monroe, Montgomery, and Warren counties:

REPUBLICAN

Jeanie Riddle, of Holts Summit

DEMOCRAT

Ayanna Shivers, of Mexico

_

Missouri House of Representatives

District 60 — includes most of Jefferson City:

REPUBLICANS

Jane Beetem

Pat Rowe Kerr

Dave Griffith

DEMOCRATS

Kevin A. Nelson

Sara Michael

District 59 — includes part of Jefferson City and parts of Cole and Miller counties:

REPUBLICANS

Karen Leydens, of Jefferson City

Rudy L. Veit, of Wardsville

Kendra Lane, of Jefferson City

Randy Dinwiddie, of Olean

DEMOCRAT

Linda Ellen Greeson, of Eldon

District 49 — includes parts of Cole and Callaway counties:

REPUBLICAN

Travis Fitzwater, of Holts Summit

District 50 — includes parts of Cole, Moniteau, Boone and Cooper counties:

REPUBLICAN

Sara Walsh, of Ashland

DEMOCRAT

Michela Skelton, of Columbia

District 58 — includes parts of Moniteau and Morgan counties:

REPUBLICAN

David Wood, of Versailles

District 61 — includes parts of Osage, Gasconade and Franklin counties:

REPUBLICAN

Justin Alferman, of Hermann

DEMOCRAT

Pamela A. Menefee, of Washington

District 62 — includes parts of Cole, Osage, Maries, Miller, Gasconade, Phelps, and Crawford counties:

REPUBLICAN

Tom Hurst, of St. Thomas

DEMOCRAT

Ashley D. Fajkowski, of Rolla

District 124 — includes parts of Miller and Camden counties:

REPUBLICAN

Rocky Miller, of Osage Beach

_

Mid-Missouri circuit judges

13th Circuit — includes Boone and Callaway counties:

Division 1

REPUBLICAN

Brouck Jacobs, of Columbia

DEMOCRAT

Finley Gibbs, of Columbia

Division 3

REPUBLICAN

Kevin Crane, of Columbia

19th Circuit — Cole County:

Division 1

REPUBLICAN

Jon E. Beetem, of Jefferson City

20th Circuit — includes Osage, Gasconade and Franklin counties:

Division 1

REPUBLICAN

Craig E. Hellmann, of Washington

26th Circuit — includes Moniteau, Morgan, Miller, Camden and Laclede counties:

Division 1

REPUBLICAN

Matt Hamner, of Osage Beach

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT