News Education Sports Obits Events Contests Classifieds Autos Jobs Search
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

CALIFORNIA

Oct. 3:

Softball defeated Boonville, 4-1.

Volleyball lost to Hickman in two sets, 2-0.

Oct. 5:

Volleyball won its first game in the Warrensburg tournament against Adrian in two sets, 2-0. Volleyball won its second game against Battle in two sets, 2-0. Volleyball tied in its third game against Pleasant Hill, 1-1. Volleyball lost its fourth game against Santa Fe in two sets, 2-0. Volleyball won its fifth game against Warrensburg in three sets, 2-1. Volleyball won its sixth game against Windsor in two sets, 2-0.

Boys cross country finished in third place at the North Callaway meet. For the varsity boys, Caden Kirksey finished in second place with a time of 16:53, Trevor Porter finished in 12th place with a time of 18:39.59, Ian Miller finished in 24th place with a time of 19:33.13, Eli Dunnaway finished in 29th place with a time of 19:39.61, David Leon finished in 34th place with a time of 20:01.84, Colby Sommerer finished in 4oth place with a time of 20:11.08 and Nathan Ireland finished in 43rd place with a time of 20:49.41.

For the JV boys team, William Ireland finished in third place with a time of 20:14.26 and Peter Dampf finished in 14th place with a time of 28:18.37.

For the JV girls team, Leona Hudson finished in 14th place with a time of 31:34.74.

For the girls team, Sarah Kirby finished in 14th place with a time of 22:14.44 and Alayna Butts finished in 45th place with time of 26:19.94.

For the middle school boys team, Will Boyd finished in 11th place with a time of 11:56.79, Alex Thomas finished in 22nd place with a time of 12:48.13, Damien Pace finished in 26th place with a time of 13:03.55, Andrew Reed finished in 38th place with a time of 13:45.36, Ethan Jake finished in 47th place with a time of 14:22.68, and Gabe Mills finished in 61st place with a time of 17:53.56.

For the middle school girls team, Kenzleigh Goans finished in third place with a time of 12:17.02, Allie Heather finished in ninth place with a time of 13:34.45, Vanessa Hernandez finished in 13th place with a time of 13:51.83, Camryn Wingate finished in 15th place with a time of 13:57.90, Caoliee Box finished in 30th place with a time of 15:55.50, Natjalia Hurtado finished in 42nd place with a time of 17:36.22, Azalee Elliot finished in 45th place with a time of 17:58.63, and Bennett Gatlin finished in 52nd place with a time of 18:57.91.

RUSSELLVILLE

Sept. 30:

JV football defeated Tipton, 42-27. The team is 3-2 on the year.

JV volleyball tied North Callaway in two sets, 25-13 and 25-16.

Volleyball lost to North Callaway in two sets, 25-19 and 29-27.

Seventh-grade volleyball lost to Skyline in two sets, 25-7 and 25-6.

Eighth-grade volleyball defeated Skyline in two sets, 25-14 and 25-17.

Oct. 3:

JV volleyball lost to Eugene in two sets, 25-13 and 25-4.

Volleyball lost to Eugene in two sets, 25-4 and 25-8.

Softball lost to Calvary Lutheran, 5-1.

Oct. 4:

Softball won its first game at the Linn tournament vs Salem, 8-1.

Oct. 5

Softball won its second game at the Linn tournament against Calvary Lutheran, 17-3. Softball won its third game at the Linn tourament against Capital City High School, 4-3. Softball lost its fourth game at the Linn tournament against Linn, 6-5. The team is 14-5 on the year.

JV volleyball lost to Cole Camp in two sets at the Green Ridge Tournament, 25-14 and 25-12. JV volleyball tied with Tipton in two sets, 27-25 and 25-19. JV volleyball lost to Green Ridge in two sets, 25-9 and 25-19. JV volleyball tied with Lincoln in two sets, 25-16 and 25-23. JV volleyball lost to Tipton Red in two sets, 25-12 and 25-5.

JAMESTOWN

Oct. 3:

Baseball defeated Higbee, 27-2

Softball defeated Higbee, 15-0. The team is 6-11 on the year.

Oct. 5:

Baseball defeated Calvary Lutheran, 17-8. The team is 7-4 on the year.

PRAIRIE HOME

Oct. 3

Baseball defeated New Bloomfield, 12-8.

Volleyball defeated Chilhowee in three sets, 2-1. The team is 3-10 on the year.

Oct. 5:

Baseball defeated Higbee, 17-2. The team is 8-7 on the year.

The cross country team competed at the Calvary Lutheran meet at Binder Park. For the girls, Savanna Tracy finished in ninth place with a time of 25:52. For the boys, Will Wright finished in 30th place with a time of 24:45, Gabe Turner finished in 34th place with a time of 28:11, and Preston Scheidt finished in 37th place with a time of 33:59.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT