California Stingrays host Eldon Dolphins

The California Stingrays swim team hosted the Eldon Dolphins June 19 at the California City Pool, where many of the California swimmers were top finishers in their event.

The Stingrays are coached by Bailey Glenn and Audrey Imhoff.

"Audrey and I both saw a lot of improvement in the kids," Glenn said. "We are very proud of how well they did against Eldon."

California swimmers who finished in the top four of their event are as follows. In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, first place, Ben Porter, Abby Trachsel, Gavin Porter and Isabella Kincaid, 1:47.86, and third place, Ella Bailey, Charlee Bailey, Angel Gilmore and Zoey Rimel, 2:31.67; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, first, Will Pickering, Tagen Higgins, Garrett Burger and Tyler Johnston, 1:27.37, and fourth, Enoch Dunnaway, Megan VanLoo, Shaylyn Bax and Eli Dunnaway, 1:43.51.

In the Girls 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, first place went to Madison McCord, Kaitlyn Stauffer, Zoe Edwards and Kiley Bailey with 1:31.35; Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, second, Nathan Pickering, Jack Johnston, Bailey Elliott anad Zane Safely, 2:47.49; Girls 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, first, Sarah McCord, Britani Allee, Jaley Flippin and Brooklyn VanLoo, 2:46.35, and second, Kaitlyn Turner, Alyssa Sabartinelli, Zoe Zimmerman and Emma Baer, 3:07.84; Girls 14-18 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, first, Audrey Pickering, Emma Bailey, Ellie Wirts and Kaylee VanLoo, 2:28.00.

In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Medley Relay, first place went to Ben Porter, Isabella Kincaid, Abby Trachsel and Gavin Porter with 2:05.80; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Medley Relay, Gavin Porter, Zoe Edwards, Eli Dunnaway and Kiley Bailey, second, 1:51.39, and third, Tagen Higgins, Will Pickering, Madison McCord and Tyler Johnston, 1:56.76, and fourth, Megan VanLoo, Rubi Bolinger, Enoch Dunnaway and Garrett Burger, 1:59.81.

In the Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, first place was won by Zane Safely, Jack Johnston, Amber Trachsel and Nathan Pickering with 2:53.97, and third, Sarah McCord, Zoe Zimmerman, Jaley Flippin and Brooklyn VanLoo, 3:21.70, and fourth, Alyssa Sabartinelli, Brooklyn Bax, Kaitlyn Turner and Britani Allee, 3:35.58.

In the Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Medley Relay, first place went to Gavin Pickering, Rudy Wirts, Luke Burger and Garrett Imhoff with 2:23.84; Girls 14-18 200 Meter Medley Relay, first, Ellie Wirts, Audrey Pickering, Kaylee VanLoo and Emma Bailey, 2:55.64.

In the Boys 10 and Under 100 Meter Individual Medley (IM), Eli Dunnaway placed second with 2:33.41; Girls 10 and Under 100 Meter IM, second, Kiley Bailey, 2:19.59, and third, Zoe Edwards, 2:22.42; Girls 11-12 100 Meter IM, first, Amber Trachsel, 1:35.81, and Jaley Flippin, second, 1:50.03; Boys 13-14 100 Meter IM, Gunner Baquet, first, 1:31.17, and second, Zane Safely, 1:40.59; Girls 13-14 100 Meter IM, Emma Bailey, first, 1:36.78, and second, Emma Baer, 1:55.44.

In the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Backstroke, Charlee Bailey placed first with 41.53, and Audra Whittle, fourth, 1:08.40; Boys 7-8 25 Meter Backstroke, Gavin Porter, first, 29.69, and Ben Porter, fourth, 35.34; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Backstroke, Abby Trachsel, first, 25.15, and Zoey Rimel, fourth, 34.06; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, Tyler Johnston, first, 24.28, and Will Pickering, third, 26.40, and Garrett Burger, fourth, 27.82; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, Kaitlyn Stauffer, second, 25.55, and Madison McCord, third, 25.81, and Kiley Bailey, fourth, 27.17.

In the Boys 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke, Bailey Elliott placed first with 1:13.28; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke, Amber Trachsel, firt, 42.66, and Britani Allee, second, 49.23, and Brooklyn VanLoo, fourth, 53.24; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Backstroke, Zane Safely, second, 45.08; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Backstroke, Ellie Wirts, first, 44.92, and Audrey Pickering, second, 46.45, and Sarah McCord, fourth, 55.87; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, Gavin Pickering, first, 35.59.

In the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Freestyle, Charlee Bailey placed second with 37.44, and Audra Whittle, fourth, 59.38; Boys 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, Gavin Porter, second, 31.28, and Ben Porter, fourth, 32.54; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, Isabella Kincaid, first, 22.28, and Abby Trachsel, second, 23.51; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, Tyler Johnston, second, 19.50, and Tagen Higgins, third, 21.20, and Will Pickering, fourth, 21.31; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, Kaitlyn Stauffer, second, 21.80, and Madison McCord, third, 22.30, and Kiley Bailey, fourth, 22.87.

In the Boys 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, Nathan Pickering placed first with 39.83, and Bailey Elliott, second, 59.25; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, Amber Trachsel, first, 37.28, and Brooklyn VanLoo, second, 42.22, and Britani Allee, third, 42.23; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, Gunner Baquet, first, 30.87, and Zane Safely, fourth, 38.14; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, Emma Bailey, first, 35.45, and Ellie Wirts, second, 35.82, and Sarah McCord, fourth, 44.58.

In the Boys 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, Luke Burger placed first with 29.19, and Gavin Pickering, second, 32.01, and Garrett Imhoff, fourth, 39.17; Girls 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, Kaylee VanLoo, first, 37.25.

In the Girls 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke, Isabella Kincaid placed first with 27.62, and Abby Trachsel, third, 31.54; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, Tyler Johnston, first, 25.23, and Will Pickering, second, 27.79; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, Zoe Edwards, second, 25.41, and Megan VanLoo, fourth, 31.45.

In the Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, Nathan Pickering placed first with 53.27; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, Jaley Flippin, first, 53.75, and Brooklyn VanLoo, second, 54.23, and Zoe Zimmerman, third, 56.21, and Kaitlyn Turner, fourth, 56.74; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, Gunner Baquet, second, 46.39, and Jack Johnston, third, 48.73; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, Emma Bailey, first, 47.94, and Audrey Pickering, second, 48.70, and Ellie Wirts, third, 48.87; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke, Rudy Wirts, first, 40.40, and Gavin Pickering, second, 41.29, and Mason Anderson, third, 54.94; Boys 100 Meter Breaststroke, Jack Johnston, second, 1:50.23; Girls 100 Meter Breaststroke, Audrey Pickering, first, 1:48.27.

In the Boys 9-10 25 Meter Butterfly, Enoch Dunnaway placed second with 28.75, and Eli Dunnaway, third, 30.48; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Butterfly, Rubi Bolinger, second, 42.44; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Butterfly, Nathan Pickering, first, 43.06; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Butterfly, Amber Trachsel, first, 45.19; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, Luke Burger, first, 30.91, and Garrett Imhoff, second, 38.16; Girls 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, Kaylee VanLoo, first, 41.98; and Girls 100 Meter Butterfly, Kaylee VanLoo, first, 1:33.51.

The Stingrays will participate in a meet at Fulton at 6 p.m. today (Wednesday). Also competing will be the Boonville Blue Marlins, the Fayette Sharks, the Sedalia Bandits, the Westlake Tridents and the Fulton Fins.

California will host Boonville and Sedalia at 6 p.m. Wednesday, July 10, at the California Pool.

The last meet of the season, the conference meet, will be held Saturday, July 13, at Fulton. All of the teams in the Mid-Missouri Swim Conference will be competing.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>