Stingrays compete at Fulton Swim Meet

The California Stingrays participated in a meet at Fulton July 3, where many of the California swimmers were top finishers in their event. Other competing teams were the Boonville Blue Marlins, Fayette Sharks, Fulton Fins, Sedalia Bandits and Westlake Tridents.

California swimmers who finished in the top four of their event are as follows. In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, second place went to Gavin Porter, Angel Gilmore, Ben Porter and Isabell Kincaid with 1:53.84; Girls 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, second place,

Kyla Combs, Megan Arnold, Charlee Bailey and Zoey Rimel, 2:14.47; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, second, Will Pickering, Megan VanLoo, Enoch Dunnaway and Tyler Johnston, 1:24.27, and fourth, Eli Dunnaway, Elizabeth Turner, Garrett Burger and Kaylee Menhennet, 1:34.82; Girls 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, third, Kaitlyn Stauffer, Kiley Bailey, Elizabeth Ash and Madison McCord, 1:28.01.

In the Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, third place went to Jack Johnston, Zoe Zimmerman, Brooklyn Bax and Nathan Pickering with 2:58.28; Girls 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, fourth, Britani Allee, Sarah McCord, Emma Baer and Brooklyn VanLoo, 2:49.27; Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, first, Gavin Pickering, Garrett Imhoff, Emma Bailey and Gunner Baquet, 2:20.16.

In the Boys 13-14 100 Meter Individual Medley (IM), second place went to Gunner Baquet with 1:31.91, third, Jack Johnston, 1:43.18; Girls 13-14 100 Meter IM, third, Emma Baer, 1:56.45.

In the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Backstroke, fourth place was won by Charlee Bailey with 41.25; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, first, Tyler Johnston, 24.68, third, Will Pickering, 27.37, and fourth, Garrett Burger, 28.26; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, second, Gavin Pickering, 36.15; Girls 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, third, Kaylee VanLoo, 45.26.

In the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Freestyle, fourth place went to Charlee Bailey with 37.55; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, third, Isabella Kincaid; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, second, 19.47, and third, 19.81; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, second, Nathan Pickering, 36.96; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, third, 31.71; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, first, 34.87; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, third, 33.56, and fourth, Garrett Imhoff, 33.72.

In the Girls 7-8 25 Meter Butterfly, third place was won by Isabella Kincaid with 30.46; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Butterfly, third, Eli Dunnaway, 30.61, and fourth, Enoch Dunnaway, 31.78; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Butterfly, first, Nathan Pickering, 43.19; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, second, Garrett Imhoff, 39.35; Girls 15-18 50 Meter Butterfly, second, Kaylee VanLoo, 42.42; Girls 100 Meter Butterfly, first, Kaylee VanLoo, 1:34.09.

In the Boys 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke, second place went to Jackson Bailey with 28.35; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke, first, 28.70; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, first, Tyler Johnston, 25.78, and third, Will Pickering, 29.70; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, second, Nathan Pickering, 52.16; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, third, Brooklyn VanLoo, 52.66, and fourth, Zoe Zimmerman, 52.96; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, second, Jack Johnston, 46.82, and third, Gunner Baquet, 49.09; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, second, Emma Bailey, 48.47; Boys 15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke, second, Gavin Pickering, 42.69; Boys 100 Meter Breaststroke, third, Jack Johnston, 1:47.47; Girls 100 Meter Breaststroke, first, Emma Bailey, 1:52.98.

In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Medley Relay, third place went to Kyla Combs, Jackson Bailey, Ella Bailey and Megan Arnold with 2:29.10, and fourth, Ben Porter, Zoey Rimel, Isabella Kincaid and Angel Gilmore, 2:37.03; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Medley Relay, first, Tyler Johnston, Rubi Bolinger, Will Pickering and Kaitlyn Stauffer, 1:54.93, and second, Garrett Burger, Eli Dunnaway, Enoch Dunnaway and Isreal Lovins, 2:06.57.

In the Girls 9-10 100 Meter Medley Relay, second place went to Elizabeth Ash, Megan VanLoo, Madison McCord and Kiley Bailey with 1:54.38, and fourth, Elizabeth Turner, Kaitlyn Stauffer, Shaylyn Bax and Kaylee Menhennet, 2:10.81; Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, first, Britani Allee, Jack Johnston, Sarah McCord and Nathan Pickering, 3:14.62; Girls 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, fourth, Brooklyn Bax, Zoe Zimmerman, Emma Baer and Brooklyn VanLoo, 3:37.09; Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Medley Relay, first, Gavin Pickering, Gunner Baquet, Kaylee VanLoo and Emma Bailey, 2:42.42.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>