California Stingrays host meet June 18

California’s Audra Whittle, 6, comes up for air as she finishes the 25 Meter Freestyle event Wednesday at the meet at California.

California’s Audra Whittle, 6, comes up for air as she finishes the 25 Meter Freestyle event Wednesday at the meet at California. Photo by April Arnett.

The California Stingrays swim team hosted a meet with the Eldon Dolphins, the Sedalia Bandits and the Westlake Tridents Wednesday, June 18, at the California Pool, where many of the Stingrays were top finishers in their events.

“I was very proud of our swimmers,” California Coach Jamie Johnston said. “They have been working hard to improve their times and it showed. Many of our swimmers tried new events this meet and they did a great job. Our next goal is to start preparing for the conference championship in July.”

The conference meet will be held at Centralia Saturday, July 12. Other participating teams in the Mid-Missouri Conference are Boonville, Jefferson City, Mexico, Centralia, Eldon, Fayette, Fulton, Sedalia and Westlake.

California Stingrays who finished in the top four of their event at the June 18 meet at California are as follows. In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay event, the team of Ella Bailey, Bennett Gatlin, Isabelle Rohrbach and Kwynn Duvall placed third with 2:15.60; Girls 8 and Under 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Kierstyn Lawson, Zoe Street, Mari Miller and Isabella Kincaid placed first, 1:42.03; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Madison McCord, Eli Dunnaway, Enoch Dunnaway and Will Pickering placed first, 1:24.34.

In the Girls 9-10 100 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Kaylee Menhennet, Megan Arnold, Kyla Combs and Elizabeth Turner placed third with 1:38.72; Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Brooklyn VanLoo, Tyler Johnston, Jaley Flippin and Will Pickering placed second, 2:24.09; Girls 11-13 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Kaitlyn Stauffer, Elizabeth Ash, Megan VanLoo and Zoe Zimmerman placed second, 2:53.07; Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Ellie Wirts, Emma Baer, Gavin Pickering and Rudy Wirts placed third, 2:27.35, and the team of Jack Johnston, Audrey Pickering, Sarah McCord and Kaylee VanLoo, fourth, 2:34.25.

In the Boys 10 and Under 100 Meter Individual Medley (IM), Enoch Dunnaway placed third with 2:09.44; Girls 10 and Under 100 Meter IM, Isabella Kincaid second, 2:04.50; Girls 11-12 100 Meter IM, Elizabeth Ash third, 2:12.21, and Zoe Edwards fourth, 2:15.46; Boys 13-14 100 Meter IM, Jack Johnston second, 1:41.91; Girls 13-14 100 Meter IM, Brooklyn VanLoo first, 1:35.16, Jaley Flippin second, 1:37.31, and Emma Baer fourth, 2:01.47; and Women 15-18 100 Meter IM, Kaylee VanLoo first, 1:34.09.

In the Girls 100 Meter Backstroke, Sarah McCord placed first with 1:48.82, and Abby Trachsel second, 1:55.31; Boys 6 and Under 25 Meter Backstroke, Jaxon Scrivner fourth, 1:02.50; Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Backstroke, Audra Whittle first, 37.75; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Backstroke, Zoe Street first, 26.31, Isabelle Rohrbach second, 30.10, and Kierstyn Lawson fourth, 31.46; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, Eli Dunnaway fourth, 29.00; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Backstroke, Abby Trachsel second, 23.85, and Gabrielle Rohrbach fourth, 25.81; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke, Garrett Burger first, 52.97; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Backstroke, Amber Trachsel first, 40.16; Men 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, Gavin Pickering first, 35.84; and Women 15-18 50 Meter Backstroke, Ellie Wirts second, 44.03.

In the Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Freestyle, Audra Whittle placed second with 43.42; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Freestyle, Isabella Kincaid first, 19.21, and Zoe Street fourth, 25.91; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, Will Pickering first, 18.78, and Enoch Dunnaway fourth, 21.63; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Freestyle, Madison McCord second, 21.12; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, Tyler Johnston third, 41.00; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Freestyle, Amber Trachsel first, 34.25; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Freestyle, Jaley Flipppin second, 36.09; Men 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, Gavin Pickering first, 32.63, and Rudy Wirts second, 33.50; and Women 15-18 50 Meter Freestyle, Ellie Wirt second, 35.37, and Kaylee VanLoo third, 35.75.

In the Girls 100 Meter Butterfly, Kaylee VanLoo placed first with 1:26.38; Boys 7-8 25 Meter Butterfly, Gavin Porter second, 33.44; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Butterfly, Kierstyn Lawson first, 28.65, and Isabella Kincaid second, 28.84; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Butterfly, Enoch Dunnaway first, 27.12, and Eli Dunnaway second, 31.08; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Butterfly, Abby Trachsel first, 24.62, Madison McCord second, 26.03, and Kaylee Menhennet fourth, 27.97; Girls 11-12 50 Meter Butterfly, Amber Trachsel first, 38.09; and Boys 13-14 50 Meter Butterfly, Nathan Pickering third, 38.53.

In the Boys 100 Meter Breaststroke, Jack Johnston placed fourth with 1:34.72; Girls 100 Meter Breaststroke, Audrey Pickering first, 1:38.59, and Brooklyn VanLoo second, 1:39.43; Girls 6 and Under 25 Meter Breaststroke, Audra Whittle, first, 55.03; Boys 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke, Will Edwards fourth, 46.13; Girls 7-8 25 Meter Breaststroke, Mari Miller second, 36.03; Boys 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, Will Pickering second, 27.00; Girls 9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke, Elizabeth Turner fourth, 30.10; Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke, Tyler Johnston third, 54.22; Boys 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, Jack Johnston first, 42.06, and Nathan Pickering third, 48.37; Girls 13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke, Brooklyn Van Loo first, 46.72, and Jaley Flippin second, 47.40; Men 15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke, Rudy Wirts third, 44.22; and Women 15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke, Audrey Pickering first, 46.00, and Ellie Wirts third, 49.04.

In the Mixed 8 and Under 100 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Will Edwards, Kierstyn Lawson, Isabella Kincaid and Gavin Porter placed first with 2:04.68; Mixed 9-10 100 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Elizabeth Turner, Will Pickering, Enoch Dunnaway and Eli Dunnaway placed first, 1:50.87, and the team of DJ Schneider, Gabrielle Rohrbach, Megan Arnold and Mabree Cooper third, 2:16.63; and Girls 9-10 100 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Abby Trachsel, Kaylee Menhennet, Madison McCord and Kyla Combs placed third, 1:56.29.

In the Mixed 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Garrett Burger, Alyssa Sabartinelli, Amber Trachsel and Elizabeth Ash placed second with 3:28.37; Girls 11-13 200 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Kaitlyn Stauffer, Zoe Edwards, Megan VanLoo and Zoe Zimmerman placed third, 3:22.69; Mixed 14-18 200 Meter Medley Relay, the team of Sarah McCord, Jack Johnston, Kaylee VanLoo and Audrey Pickering placed second, 3:01.94.

The Stingrays will compete at the Boonville meet today (Wednesday), followed by a meet at Fulton Wednesday, July 2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| California Democrat>